Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    76

    PowerDNS not showing a CAA record option

    Running PowerDNS 4.2.1 with PowerAdmin, MySQL, but it isn't showing a CAA record type option.

    I've been searching, but all I find references LDAP.

    CAA should be able to be added, as it is a standard entry now a days.

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    here, there, where?
    Posts
    4,220
    What version of poweradmin?
    -Steven | Cooini, LLC
    "It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it" -Aristotle

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    76
    PowerAdmin 2.1.7

    PowerDNS 4.2.1
    Last edited by StarburstServices; 03-06-2020 at 10:16 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,487
    Quote Originally Posted by StarburstHosting View Post
    Running PowerDNS 4.2.1 with PowerAdmin, MySQL, but it isn't showing a CAA record type option.
    PowerDNS doesn't care in the slightest what kind of records you store in its database.

    If you have a Resource Record type of SLARTIBARTFAST in your zone and someone requests it, pDNS will answer with it.

    Your problem is the web interface you're using - PowerAdmin. You will need to get them to add support for that record type.

    In the meantime, just add the record to the zone manually in MySQL.


    Code:
    use pdns;
    select id from domains where name = 'YOURDOMAINNAME-HERE';
    
    ( record the Domain ID number )
    
    select * from records where domain_id = IDNUMBER;
    
    ( look over your current records to see what you're working with )
    
    insert into records (domain_id,name,type,content) values (IDNUMBER,'YOURDOMAINNAME-HERE','CAA','blah blah slartibartfast whatever here');
    Last edited by SneakySysadmin; 03-09-2020 at 04:18 PM.
    "I've seen spam you people wouldn't believe. Routers on fire off the OCs of AGIS. I watched MXes burning in the dark near the Cyberpromo Gateway. All those moments will be lost in time, like tears in rain. TTL=0."

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by SneakySysadmin View Post
    PowerDNS doesn't care in the slightest what kind of records you store in its database.

    If you have a Resource Record type of SLARTIBARTFAST in your zone and someone requests it, pDNS will answer with it.

    Your problem is the web interface you're using - PowerAdmin. You will need to get them to add support for that record type.

    In the meantime, just add the record to the zone manually in MySQL.


    Code:
    use pdns;
    select id from domains where name = 'YOURDOMAINNAME-HERE';
    
    ( record the Domain ID number )
    
    select * from records where domain_id = IDNUMBER;
    
    ( look over your current records to see what you're working with )
    
    insert into records (domain_id,name,type,content) values (IDNUMBER,'YOURDOMAINNAME-HERE','CAA','blah blah slartibartfast whatever here');
    nice information, thank you. I will try this on cyberpanel + pwdns

Similar Threads

  1. New Wordpress Blog Not Showing "Add New Links" Option
    By jani in forum Web Design and Content
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-16-2013, 04:11 AM
  2. site not showing up.
    By tymonhall in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-04-2001, 09:51 AM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-29-2001, 08:40 AM
  4. image is not showing
    By mithilesh in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-10-2001, 10:46 PM
  5. Just only 1 site not showing up.
    By tymonhall in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-19-2001, 03:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •